CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA at Ravinia

RAVEL - Mother Goose Suite
STRAVINSKY - Firebird Suite
GERSHWIN - Cuban Overture
GERSHWIN - Concerto in F with Jean-Yves Thibaudet

read review

June 13


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Saratoga Performing Arts Center NY

July 16-20


NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF WALES

WILLIAMS - Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
COPLAND -  Suite from “The Tender Land”
SHOSTAKOVICH - Symphony No. 10

July 17-August 3


SINGAPORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

BIS RECORDINGS
Shostakovich - Jazz Suite No. 1, Variety Orchestra Suite No. 1, Age of Gold Suite, Limpid Steam Suite, Tahiti Trot

August 20-23


BERGEN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

BIS RECORDINGS
Prokofiev - Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 5 (Freddy Kempf, piano)

August 26


SINGAPORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

BERLIOZ - Roman Carnival Overture
SAINT- SAENS - Piano Concerto No. 5 “Egyptian” (Stephen Hough, piano)
FRANCK - Symphony in D minor

September 13


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Jewels
8:00 PM (2:00 PM and 8:00 PM on the 21st)

September 17, 19, 20, 21


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Opus 19
New Lovette
New Liang
Symphony in C
8:00 PM

September 26, 27, 28
October 2, 6


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Week of October 7


ULSTER ORCHESTRA

COPLAND - Appalachian Spring Suite
BARBER - Violin Concerto (Kurt Nikkanen, violin)
WALTON - Symphony No. 1

October 18


CITY OF BIRMINGHAM SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

PENSION FUND CONCERT

SIBELIUS - Karelia Suite
RAVEL - Pavane pour une infante defunte
DUKAS - The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
SAINT-SAENS - Symphony No. 3 “Organ”

October 20


BOURNEMOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

COPLAND - Rodeo Complete ballet
BARBER - Violin Concerto (Philippe Quint, violin)
MUSSORGSKY/RAVEL - Pictures at an Exhibition

October 23, 24


DEUTCHES SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN

AT THE BERLIN PHILHARMONIE

Diana Tishchenko
Arabella Steinbacher
Tabea Zimmermann
Daniel Müller-Schott  and others

October 28


SINGAPORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

ELGAR - Violin Concerto in B minor, Opus 61 (Rachel Barton Pine, violin)
ELGAR - Enigma Variations, Opus 36

November 1


SINGAPORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

BARBER - Symphony No. 1
BEETHOVEN - Choral Fantasy for Piano, Soloists, and Chorus, Opus 80 (pianist?)
HOLST - The Planets

November 8


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

TCHAIKOVSKY - Nutcracker (November 30th: 2pm and 8pm, December 1st: 1pm and 5pm, December 7th at 8:00 pm)

November 29, 30
- December 1, 6, 7


2020


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

STRAVINSKY - Violin Concerto

January 21, 23, 26


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Allegro Brilliante, La Source, Firebird (on the 25th: both 2pm and 8pm)

January 22, 24, 25


ORCHESTRA OF THE ROYAL SWEDISH OPERA

BRAHMS - Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
RACHMANINOV -  Symphony No. 2

February 2


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Belles Lettres, Brahms/ Schoenberg (Evening on the 8th)

Feb 5, 8, 13


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Swan Lake

Feb. 14-23


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

In G Major, New Peck/Muhly, DGV (29th at 8:00 pm)

Note: Andrew is also conducting In G Major at the February 27th Student Matinee

Feb. 26, 27, 28, 29


SINGAPORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

BERNSTEIN - Overture to Candide
CORIGLIANO - Violin Concerto (The Red Violin)
SHOSTAKOVICH - Symphony No. 10 in e minor, Opus 93

March 5


ORQUESTRA SINFONICA DE GALICIA

Week of March 16


COLORADO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

WALTON - Crown Imperial
PROKOFIEV - Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Opus 16 (Natasha Paremski, piano)
HOLST - The Planets

April 17, 18, 19


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Year of the Rabbit, New Lovette, Estancia

April 21, 23, 28, 29, 30


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Liturgy, Belles letters, New Tanowitz (Matinee on the 25th)

April 24, 25
May 4, 5


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Le Baiser de la Fée, Rubies, La Valse  

May 1


NEW YORK CITY BALLET GALA

New Roberts, Sylvia, 4 Temperaments

May 7


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Le Baiser de la Fée, Rubies, La Valse  

May 6, 8, 10


RICHMOND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

MENUHIN COMPETITION FINALS

Week of May 18


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

New Liang, Peck/Muhly, New Roberts (Matinee on 9th, 16th)


May 9, 12, 16


NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Sylvia, pdd, 4 Temperaments (Eve of 9th and 16th)

May 9, 13, 16